P1188
P1188 TIP SENSOR PERFORMANCEP1188 Tip Sensor Performance:
WHEN MONITORED
During the engine turbocharger boost and non-boost modes.
SET CONDITION
Non-boost Mode: PCM detects a significant difference between TIP Sensor signal and BARO Pressure signal. Boost Mode: The TIP Sensor is unable to read correct boost level.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Hoses and tubing
- Vacuum supply to surge solenoid
- Solenoid test #1
- Solenoid test #2
- Solenoid test #3
- Solenoid test #4
- Turbocharger
- Wastegate actuator
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: If any other DTCs are present, they must be diagnosed and repaired before continuing this test.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Q: Is the DTC active at this time?
YES: Go To 2
NO: Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
2. CHECKING FOR OTHER DTCS
With the scan tool, read the PCM DTCs.
NOTE: If there are any other MAP Sensor or Throttle Inlet Pressure Sensor DTCs present, repair the other MAP Sensor or Throttle Inlet Pressure Sensors before continuing.
Q: Does the scan tool display any other DTCs?
YES: Refer to Trouble Code Diagnostic Charts for problems related to MAP Sensor or Throttle Inlet Pressure Sensor.
NO: Go To 3
3. CHECKING THE HOSES AND TUBING
NOTE: The exhaust system must be free from any restriction to perform this test.
Check all of the tubes and hoses between the air cleaner and the intake manifold for loose connection, damage or restriction.
Check all of the tubes connected to the intercooler for loose connection, damage or restriction.
Check all of the tubes and hoses connected to the turbocharger, TIP Solenoid, Surge Solenoid and Wastegate Solenoid for loose connection, damage or restriction.
NOTE: Solenoid design and hose connections are identical for all three solenoids. It is possible to connect the hoses to the incorrect solenoid. Verify that hoses are connected to the correct solenoid.
Q: Are any of these conditions evident?
YES: Repair or replace as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 4
4. CHECKING VACUUM SUPPLY TO SURGE SOLENOID
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the hoses from the Surge Solenoid.
Connect a vacuum gauge to Surge Solenoid hose C.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
Observe and note the vacuum gauge reading.
Q: Is the vacuum at idle above 15 inches?
YES: Go To 5
NO: Repair or replace as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
5. WASTEGATE ACTUATOR
Turn the ignition off.
Using regulated air pressure slowly apply from 0 psi to 10 psi to the wastegate actuator while observing the waste-gate actuator arm.
NOTE: The wastegate actuator arm should extend approximately 1/2 to 3/4 inches as air pressure is applied.
Q: Does the wastegate actuator arm extend 1/2 to 3/4 inch when 10 psi air pressure is applied?
YES: Go To 6
NO: Replace the Turbocharger assembly. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
6. SOLENOID #1 TEST
NOTE: This engine system utilizes three solenoids to control turbocharger operation. Perform the following four Solenoid Tests on each of the three solenoids one at a time.
Disconnect the hoses from the appropriate Solenoid. Install a plug on the Solenoid hose B connection point.
Connect a vacuum pump to the Solenoid hose A connection point.
With vacuum pump apply 20 inches of vacuum to the Solenoid hose A connection point.
NOTE: Vacuum reading should not drop below 10 inches within 5 seconds.
Q: Does vacuum read above 10 inches for at least 5 seconds?
YES: Go To 7
NO: Replace the appropriate Solenoid. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
7. SOLENOID #2 TEST
Install a plug on the Solenoid hose C connection point.
Connect a vacuum pump to the Solenoid hose A connection point.
Attempt to apply 20 inches of vacuum to the Solenoid hose A connection point.
NOTE: Vacuum should escape through the Solenoid hose B connection point.
Q: Does vacuum escape through the Solenoid hose B connection point?
YES: Go To 8
NO: Replace the appropriate Solenoid. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
8. SOLENOID #3 TEST
Install a plug on Solenoid hose C connection point.
Connect a vacuum pump to the Solenoid hose B connection point.
NOTE: For the result of this test to be accurate the solenoid must be turned on. Apply 12 volts and Ground to the appropriate solenoid terminals to turn the solenoid on.
With vacuum pump apply 20 inches of vacuum to the Solenoid hose B connection point.
NOTE: Vacuum reading should not drop below 10 inches within 5 seconds.
Q: Does vacuum read above 10 inches for at least 5 seconds?
YES: Go To 9
NO: Replace the appropriate Solenoid. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
9. SOLENOID #4 TEST
Install a plug on the Solenoid hose A connection point.
Connect a vacuum pump to the Solenoid hose B connection point.
NOTE: For the result of this test to be accurate the solenoid must be turned on. Apply 12 volts and Ground to the appropriate solenoid terminals to turn the solenoid on.
Attempt to apply 20 inches of vacuum to the Solenoid hose B connection point.
NOTE: Vacuum should escape through the Solenoid hose C connection point.
Q: Does vacuum escape through the Solenoid hose C connection point?
YES: Go To 10
NO: Replace the appropriate Solenoid. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
10. CONFIRM SOLENOID TESTS
Q: Did all the solenoids function correctly?
YES: Replace the Turbocharger assembly. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Replace Solenoid(s) as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test