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P1190

P1190-TIP SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH

P1190-TIP Sensor Circuit High:






WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on. TP sensor voltage less than 1.2 volts. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

SET CONDITION
The TIP signal voltage is greater than 4.92 volts for 1.7 seconds. One trip Fault.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (K153) TIP signal circuit shorted to (F856) 5 VOLT supply circuit
- (K153) TIP signal circuit shorted to battery voltage
- (K153) TIP signal circuit open
- (K914) Sensor ground circuit open
- TIP sensor
- PCM

Diagnostic Test

1. TIP SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.9 VOLTS

Start the engine.
With the scan tool, read the TIP Sensor voltage.

Q: Is the voltage above 4.9 volts?

YES: Go To 2
NO: Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the Driveability category. Intermittent Condition
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5. Powertrain Verification Test




2. (K153) TIP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (K153) TIP Signal circuit and the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the TIP Sensor harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

YES: Repair the (K153) TIP Signal circuit for a short to the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 3




3. (K153) TIP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIP Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (K153) TIP Signal circuit in the TIP Sensor harness connector.

Q: Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?

YES: Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K153) TIP Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 4

4. TIP SENSOR INTERNAL FAILURE

Turn the ignition off.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K153) TIP Sensor Signal circuit and the (K914) Sensor ground circuit.
With the scan tool, monitor the TIP Sensor voltage.
Ignition on, engine not running.

Q: Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?

YES: Replace the TIP Sensor. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 5




5. (K153) TIP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN

Turn the ignition off.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (K153) TIP Signal circuit from the TIP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Go To 6
NO: Repair the open in the (K153) TIP Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test




6. (K914) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (K914) Sensor ground circuit from the TIP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Go To 7
NO: Repair the open in the (K914) Sensor ground circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

7. PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test