P1274
P1274-A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 OPEN (TIPM)P2174-A/C Clutch Control Circuit 2 Open (TIPM):
WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts. TIPM requesting A/C Clutch operation.
SET CONDITION
Actual A/C Clutch state is not equal to desired state. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (C3) A/C clutch control circuit open
- A/C clutch
- TIPM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. A/C CLUTCH OPERATION
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool under the PCM Actuators, actuate the A/C Clutch.
Q: Is the A/C Clutch operating?
YES: Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 2
2. A/C CLUTCH CONTROL OPERATION FROM THE PCM
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 TIPM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the scan tool under the PCM Actuators, actuate the A/C Clutch.
With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (C3) A/C Clutch Control circuit in the C1 TIPM harness connector.
Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on an off?
YES: Go To 3
NO: Perform the Diagnostic Procedure for P0645-A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT. P0645
3. (C3) A/C CLUTCH CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off
Disconnect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
Disconnect the A/C Compressor Clutch harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit between the TIPM C10 harness connector and the A/C Compressor Clutch harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
YES: Go To 4
NO: Repair the short to ground in the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
4. A/C CLUTCH
Connect the C1 and C10 TIPM harness connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the scan tool under the TIPM Actuators, actuate the A/C Clutch.
With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit at the A/C Clutch harness connector.
Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?
YES: Replace the A/C Clutch. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 5
5. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Q: Were any problems found?
YES: Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test