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P1275

P1275-A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 OVERCURRENT (TIPM)

P2175-A/C Clutch Control Circuit 2 Overcurrent (TIPM):






WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts. TIPM requesting A/C Clutch operation.

SET CONDITION
An overcurrent condition is detected in the A/C Clutch control output circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Terminal damage or corrosion
- A/C clutch ground high resistance
- (C3) A/C clutch control output circuit high resistance
- A/C compressor clutch
- TIPM

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test

1. A/C CLUTCH OPERATION

Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool in the TIPM Actuators, actuate the A/C Clutch.

Q: Is the A/C Clutch operating?

YES: Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 2

2. VISUAL AND PHYSICAL CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL INSPECTION

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
Disconnect the A/C Clutch harness connector.
Inspect the terminal and connector condition. Check for signs of corrosion build up or damage the would compromise the terminal to controller pin connector.

NOTE: Make sure that all in-line connectors are inspected for corrosion and/or damage.

Visually inspect the wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires hidden in the wire insulation.

Q: Were any of the above conditions found?

YES: Repair or replace as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 3




3. (C3) A/C CLUTCH CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE

With a jumper wire, connect one end to the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit in the A/C Clutch harness connector and the other to a clean chassis ground.
Using a 12-volt test light to battery voltage, probe the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit in the TIPM C10 harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly?

YES: Go To 4
NO: Repair the high resistance in the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.




4. A/C CLUTCH GROUND CIRCUIT

Using a 12-volt test light to battery voltage, probe the (Z902) A/C Clutch Ground circuit in the A/C Clutch harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly?

YES: Go To 5
NO: Repair the excessive resistance in the (Z902) A/C Clutch Ground circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

5. A/C CLUTCH CONTROL OUTPUT FROM TIPM

Reconnect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool in the TIPM Actuators, actuate the A/C Clutch.
Using the 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit in the A/C Clutch harness connector.

Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly?

YES: Replace the A/C Clutch. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Replace the TIPM. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test