Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P1854

P1854-TIP BARO OUT OF RANGE

P1854-Tip Baro Out Of Range:






WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition on and engine speed less than 250 rpm.

SET CONDITION
The PCM senses the voltage from the MAP sensor to be greater than 4.9 volts (2.4 voltsfor Turbo) or below 2.28 volts (1.2 volts for Turbo) for 400 milliseconds. Two Trip Fault.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Hoses and tubing
- (K153) Tip signal circuit open
- (K914) Sensor ground circuit open
- Solenoid test #1
- Solenoid test #2
- Solenoid test #3
- Solenoid test #4
- Throttle inlet pressure sensor

Diagnostic Test

1. ACTIVE DTC

Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.

Q: Is the DTC active at this time?

YES: Go To 2
NO: Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 1

2. CHECKING FOR OTHER DTCS

With the scan tool, read the PCM DTCs.

NOTE: If there are any other MAP Sensor or Throttle Inlet Pressure Sensor DTCs present, repair the other MAP Sensor or Throttle Inlet Pressure Sensors before continuing.

Q: Does the scan tool display any other DTCs?

YES: Refer to Trouble Code Diagnostic Charts and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 3

3. CHECKING THE HOSES AND TUBING

NOTE: The exhaust system must be free from any restriction to perform this test.

Check all of the tubes and hoses between the air cleaner and the intake manifold for loose connection, damage or restriction.
Check all of the tubes connected to the intercooler for loose connection, damage or restriction.
Check all of the tubes and hoses connected to the turbocharger, TIP Solenoid, Surge Solenoid and Wastegate Solenoid for loose connection, damage or restriction.

NOTE: Solenoid design and hose connections are identical for all three solenoids.

It is possible to connect the hoses to the incorrect solenoid.
Verify that hoses are connected to the correct solenoid.

Q: Are any of these conditions evident?

YES: Repair or replace as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 4




4. (K153) TIP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (K153) TIP Signal circuit from the TIP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Q: Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?

YES: Go To 5
NO: Repair the open in the (K153) TIP Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test




5. (K914) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (K914) Sensor ground circuit from the TIP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Q: Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?

YES: Go To 6
NO: Repair the open in the (K914) Sensor ground circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

6. SOLENOID TEST #1

Disconnect the hoses from the TIP Solenoid.
Install a plug on the TIP Solenoid hose B connection point.
Connect a vacuum pump to the TIP Solenoid hose A connection point.
With vacuum pump apply 20 inches of vacuum to the TIP Solenoid hose A connection point.

NOTE: Vacuum reading should not drop below 10 inches within 5 seconds.

Q: Does vacuum read above 10 inches for at least 5 seconds?

YES: Go To 7
NO: Replace the TIP Solenoid. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

7. SOLENOID TEST #2

Install a plug on the TIP Solenoid hose C connection point.
Connect a vacuum pump to the TIP Solenoid hose A connection point.
Attempt to apply 20 inches of vacuum to the TIP Solenoid hose A connection point.

NOTE: Vacuum should escape through the Solenoid hose B connection point.

Q: Does vacuum escape through the Solenoid hose B connection point?

YES: Go To 8
NO: Replace the TIP Solenoid. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

8. SOLENOID TEST #3

Install a plug on TIP Solenoid hose C connection point.
Connect a vacuum pump to the TIP Solenoid hose B connection point.

NOTE: For the result of this test to be accurate the solenoid must be turned on. Apply 12 volts and Ground to the appropriate solenoid terminals to turn the solenoid on.

With vacuum pump apply 20 inches of vacuum to the TIP Solenoid hose B connection point.

NOTE: Vacuum reading should not drop below 10 inches within 5 seconds.

Q: Does vacuum read above 10 inches for at least 5 seconds?

YES: Go To 9
NO: Replace the TIP Solenoid. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

9. SOLENOID TEST #4

Install a plug on the TIP Solenoid hose A connection point.
Connect a vacuum pump to the TIP Solenoid hose B connection point.

NOTE: For the result of this test to be accurate the solenoid must be turned on. Apply 12 volts and Ground to the appropriate solenoid terminals to turn the solenoid on.

Attempt to apply 20 inches of vacuum to the TIP Solenoid hose B connection point.

NOTE: Vacuum should escape through the Solenoid hose C connection point.

Q: Does vacuum escape through the Solenoid hose C connection point?

YES: Replace the Throttle Inlet Pressure Sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Replace the TIP Solenoid. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test