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Body Control System

U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT

U0001 - Can C Bus Circuit:






WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition on.

SET CONDITION
The TIPM detects a short in either CAN C Bus circuit.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (D65) CAN C BUS (+) circuit shorted to ground
- (D64) CAN C BUS (-) circuit shorted to ground
- (D65) CAN C BUS (+) circuit shorted to voltage
- (D64) CAN C BUS (-) circuit shorted to voltage
- (D65) CAN C BUS (+) circuit shorted to (D64) CAN C BUS (-) circuit
- Antilock brake module
- Powertrain control module
- Engine control module (diesel only)
- Gateway module (1.6L only)
- Totally integrated power module

Diagnostic Test

1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's.

Q: Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active?

YES: Go To 2
NO: The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.

2. ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Antilock Brake Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's.

Q: Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active?

YES: Go To 3
NO: Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Antilock Brake Module. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test

3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (2.4L ONLY) - INTERNAL SHORT

Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with a 2.4L, answer yes to the question.

Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's.

Q: Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active?

YES: Go To 4
NO: Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 5. Powertrain Verification Test

4. GATEWAY MODULE (1.6L ONLY) - INTERNAL SHORT

Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with a 1.6L, answer yes to the question.

Disconnect the Gateway Module C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's.

Q: Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active?

YES: Go To 5
NO: Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Gateway Module. Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

5. ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (DIESEL ONLY) - INTERNAL SHORT

Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.

Disconnect the Engine Control Module harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's.

Q: Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active?

YES: Go To 6
NO: Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Engine Control Module. Perform the ECM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test




6. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Totally Integrated Power Module C3 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and ground.

Q: Is there any voltage present?

YES: Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Go To 7




7. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

Measure the voltage between the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit and ground.

Q: Is there any voltage present?

YES: Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Go To 8




8. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit.

Q: Is any resistance present?

YES: Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Go To 9




9. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

Measure the resistance between ground and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.

Q: Is any resistance present?

YES: Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Go To 10




10. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT

Measure the resistance between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.

Q: Is any resistance present?

YES: Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test