CAN B BUS - ITM
U0019-CAN B BUS - ITMU0019-Can B Bus - ITM:
WHEN MONITORED
Continuously
SET CONDITION
Whenever the CAN B Bus (+) or CAN B Bus (-) circuit is open, shorted to voltage or shorted to ground.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- CAN B BUS DTC's in totally integrated power module
- (D55) CAN B BUS (+) circuit open
- (D54) CAN B BUS (-) circuit open
- Intrusion transceiver module
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTCS
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on at least 5 times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Q: Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
YES: Go To 2
NO: If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
2. CHECK TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE DTC's
With the scan tool, read TIPM active DTC's
Q: Does the scan tool display any CAN B BUS DTC's - ACTIVE?
YES: Refer to Manufacturer Code Charts / Communication.
NO: Go To 3
3. (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the negative battery cable.
Disconnect the Intrusion Transceiver Module connector.
Disconnect the TIPM C3 connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C3 connector and the Intrusion Transceiver Module connector.
Q: Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?
YES: Go To 4
NO: Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
4. (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C3 connector and the Intrusion Transceiver Module connector.
Q: Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?
YES: Replace the Intrusion Transceiver Module. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test