Seat Track: Testing and Inspection
POWER SEAT TRACKNOTE: Before any testing of the power seat system is attempted, the battery should be fully-charged and all wire harness connections and pins checked to ensure proper continuity and grounds.
Refer to the appropriate wiring information. The wiring information includes wiring diagrams, proper wire and connector repair procedures, further details on wire harness routing and retention, as well as pin-out and location views for the various wire harness connectors, splices and grounds.
Operate the power seat switch to move the seat motor in each direction. The seat should move in each of the selected directions. If the power seat track fails to operate in only one direction, move the seat a short distance in the opposite direction and test again to be certain that the adjuster is not at its travel limit. If the power seat track still fails to operate in only one direction, begin by testing the power seat switch. If the power seat track fails to operate in more than one direction, proceed as follows:
1. Remove the power seat switch from the seat. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) circuit cavity of the power seat wire harness connector for the power seat switch. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the open fused B(+) circuit between the power seat switch and the JB as required.
2. Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity of the power seat wire harness connector for the power seat switch and a good ground. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the open circuit to ground as required.
3. Test the power seat switch. If the switch tests OK, test the circuits of the power seat wire harness between the power seat switch and the inoperative motor for shorts or opens. If the circuits check OK, replace the inoperative power seat track. If the circuits are not OK, repair the power seat wire harness as required.