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No Response With A No Start Condition

NO RESPONSE WITH A NO START CONDITION

No Response With A No Start Condition:






POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (A209) PCM fused B+ circuit
- PCM no response
- (F202) (F902) PCM fused ignition switch output circuits
- (Z904) PCM ground circuits
- Crankshaft position sensor
- (F855) 5-volt sensor open/shorted
- (F855) 5-volt supply circuit shorted to ground
- (F856) 5-volt supply circuit shorted to ground
- PCM

Diagnostic Test

1. (A209) PCM FUSED B+ CIRCUIT

NOTE:
- The scan tool and cable must be operating properly for the results of this test to be valid.
- Make sure the ignition switch was on while trying to communicate with the PCM.

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground probe the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly?

YES: Go To 2
NO: Repair the open or short to ground in the (A209) Fused B+ circuit. Inspect and replace fuses as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

2. (F202) (F902) PCM FUSED IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUITS

Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the PCM Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit in the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.

Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly?

YES: Go To 3
NO: Repair the (F202) and (F902) Ignition Switch Output circuits. Inspect and replace fuses as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

3. (Z904) PCM GROUND CIRCUITS

Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (Z904) PCM ground circuits in the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.

Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly?

YES: Go To 4
NO: Repair the PCM ground circuits. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

4. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Turn the ignition off.
Connect the PCM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.

Q: Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.2 volts?

YES: Go To 5
NO: Go To 6

5. CKP SENSOR

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.

Q: Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.2 volts?

YES: If communication is available with a PCM on a like vehicle, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

6. (F855) 5-VOLT SENSOR OPEN/SHORTED

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Disconnect all the sensors that use the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.

Q: Did the voltage return to 4.5 to 5.2 volts when disconnecting any of the sensors.

YES:
Replace the sensor that is pulling down the (F855) 5-volt supply. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 7

7. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect PCM harness connectors.
Disconnect all the sensors that share the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit at one of the sensor harness connectors.

Q: Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

YES: Repair the short to ground in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 8

8. (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

Disconnect all the sensors that share the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit at one of the sensor harness connectors.

Q: Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

YES: Repair the short to ground in the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 9

9. PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Q: Were there any problems found?

YES: Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test