B160E
B160E-TURN/HAZARD SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
Diagnostic Test
1.INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the Scan Tool, clear all CCN DTC's.
Actuate the Hazard Lamps.
With the Scan Tool, read the DTC information.
Does the Scan Tool read: B160E-TURN/HAZARD SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
2.MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
Disconnect the Multifunction Switch connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the (G902) MUX Return circuit and (L12) Turn Signal Input MUX circuit.
Does the voltage read 0 volts?
Yes
- Replace the Multifunction Switch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
-
3.(G902) MUX RETURN CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Multifunction Switch connector.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C2 connector.
Measure the resistance of the (G902) MUX Return circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
-
No
- Repair the (G902) MUX Return circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
4.INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Multifunction Switch connector.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C2 connector.
Measure the resistance of the (L12) Turn Signal Input MUX circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the instrument Cluster.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Repair the (L12) Turn Signal Input MUX circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test