Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

C1082






C1082- VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagram/Electrical. Electrical Diagrams


- When Monitored:

With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:

When the Anti-Lock Brake Module indicates that the Vacuum Pressure Sensor Signal is out of range.







Diagnostic Test


1. CHECK FOR A DTC C0182-VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT

NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, read and record DTCs.

With the scan tool, read and record Freeze Frame information.

With the scan tool, erase DTCs.

Start the engine.

Depress and release the brake pedal.

With the scan tool, read and record DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: C0182-VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. ABS Intermittent Condition Test
- Refer to the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. ABS Intermittent Condition Test


2. CHECK THE TERMINALS/CONNECTORS/WIRING HARNESS FOR DAMAGE

Turn the ignition off.

Check all related wiring for bruised, chafed, pierced, or partially broken wires.

Check all related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test

No

- Go To 3


3. (B31) VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT





Disconnect the Vacuum Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Turn ignition on.

Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage of (B31) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Supply circuit at the Vacuum Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4.5 to 5.2 volts?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Go To 4


4. (B31) VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN





Turn ignition off.

Disconnect the Anti-Lock Module harness connector.

Measure the resistance of the (B31) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Supply circuit from the Vacuum Pressure Sensor harness connector to the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (B31) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Supply circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test


5. (B31) VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND





Measure the resistance between ground and the (B31) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Supply circuit at the Vacuum Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 13

No

- Repair the (B31) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test


6. (B33) VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND





Measure the resistance between ground and the (B33) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Return circuit at the Vacuum Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Go To 7


7. (B33) VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN





Measure the resistance of the (B33) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Return circuit from the Vacuum Pressure harness connector to the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 13

No

- Repair the (B33) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Return circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test


8. (B32) VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

Turn ignition off.

Reconnect Vacuum Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Reconnect Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.


NOTE: Care should be taken to preserve connector seal when backprobing the harness connector.

Backprobe (B32) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Signal at the Vacuum Pressure Sensor.

Turn ignition on.

Measure the voltage of the (B32) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Signal circuit at the Vacuum Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage > .4 volts?

Yes

- Go To 9

No

- Go To 10


9. (B32) VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

Start engine and allow to idle.


WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

Depress brake pedal.

Measure the voltage of the (B32) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Signal circuit at the Vacuum Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage > 3.1 volts?

Yes

- Go To 11

No

- Go To 12


10. (B32) VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND





Turn ignition off.

Disconnect the Anti-Lock Module harness connector.

Disconnect the Vacuum Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Measure the resistance between ground and the (B32) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Signal circuit at the Vacuum Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Replace Vacuum Pressure Sensor.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test

No

- Repair the (B32) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test


11. (B32) VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE





Turn ignition on.

Measure the voltage of the (B32) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Signal circuit at the Vacuum Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage greater than 3.1 volts?

Yes

- Repair the (B32) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test

No

- Replace Vacuum Pressure Sensor.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test


12. (B32) VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN





Turn ignition off.

Measure the resistance of the (B32) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Signal circuit from the Vacuum Pressure harness connector to the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 13

No

- Repair the (B32) Vacuum Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test


13. ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE


NOTE: Before continuing, check the ABM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Anti-Lock Brake Module.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test