Speed Control Switch 1 Circuit High (Non ETC)
P0581-SPEED CONTROL SWITCH 1 CIRCUIT HIGH (NON ETC)
For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition key on. Battery voltage above 10 volts.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects an open or short to voltage in the Speed Control Switch Signal circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. SPEED CONTROL SWITCH VOLTAGE HIGH
NOTE: Do not press any of the Speed Control Switch buttons.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read the Speed Control voltage.
Is the Speed Control voltage above 4.8 volts?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
2. SPEED CONTROL SWITCHES
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Speed Control Switches from the steering wheel.
Measure the resistance across each Speed Control Switch.
Monitor the ohmmeter while pressing each function button on each switch.
Resume/Accel - 15.4 kohms
Cancel - 1.24 kohms
Coast - 2.94 kohms
On/Off - 0.47 kohms
Set - 5.49 kohms
Does the function on the Speed Control Switches have the correct resistance value?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Speed Control Switch that had the incorrect resistance value.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
3. CLOCKSPRING
Disconnect the C1 and C3 Clockspring harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit between the C1 and C3 Clockspring harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (V37) S/C Switch No.1 Signal circuit between the C1 and C3 Clockspring harness connectors.
Was the resistance above 5.0 ohms for either circuit?
Yes
- Replace the Clockspring.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 4
4. (V37) S/C SWITCH NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
Connect the Clockspring harness connectors.
Disconnect the C2 and C3 PCM harness connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (V37) S/C Switch No.1 Signal circuit in the Speed Control harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.3 volts?
Yes
- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (V37) S/C Switch No.1 Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 5
5. (V37) S/C SWITCH NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN PCM AND CLOCKSPRING
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 and C3 Clockspring harness connectors.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (V37) S/C Switch No.1 Signal circuit from the C1 Clockspring harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the open in the (V37) S/C Switch No.1 Signal circuit between the PCM and Clockspring.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
6. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN PCM AND CLOCKSPRING
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the C1 Clockspring harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the open (K900) Sensor ground circuit between the PCM and Clockspring.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
7. (V37) S/C SWITCH NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN CLOCKSPRING AND S/C SWITCH
Measure the resistance of the (V37) S/C Switch No.1 Signal circuit from the C3 Clockspring harness connector to the On/Off switch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair the open in the (V37) S/C Switch No.1 Signal circuit, Clockspring to S/C Switch.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
8. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN CLOCKSPRING AND S/C SWITCH
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the On/Off Switch 2-way harness connector to the C3 Clockspring harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit between the Clockspring and S/C Switch.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
9. PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test