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Rear Blend Request Input Circuit Low (MTC)






B102E-REAR BLEND REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT LOW (MTC)






For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:

If the rear blend pot is out of range towards the low voltage threshold. This DTC has a maturing time of 5 seconds and a de-maturing time of 10 seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.





NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if this DTC is stored. Refer to HVAC System Test (MTC) for stored DTC test procedures. HVAC System Test (MTC)

Diagnostic Test

1.CHECK FOR DTC B102E-REAR BLEND REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT LOW WITH REAR A/C HEATER CONTROL DISCONNECTED





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs.

Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and then turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: B102E-REAR BLEND REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT LOW?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Replace the Rear A/C Heater Control.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

2.CHECK (C800) REAR BLEND SENSE SUPPLY CIRCUIT & (C22) REAR BLEND SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.

Measure the resistance of the (C800) Rear Blend Sense Supply circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.

Measure the resistance of the (C22) Rear Blend Sense circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 10k ohms on either of the circuits?

Yes

- Repair the circuit(s) with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3.CHECK (C800) REAR BLEND SENSE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C931) REAR BLEND SENSE RETURN CIRCUIT





Measure the resistance between the (C800) Rear Blend Sense Supply circuit and the (C931) Rear Blend Sense Return circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 10k ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To 4

4.CHECK (C22) REAR BLEND SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C931) REAR BLEND SENSE RETURN CIRCUIT





Measure the resistance between the (C22) Rear Blend Sense circuit and the (C931) Rear Blend Sense Return circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 10k ohms on either of the circuits tested in Steps 3 & 4?

Yes

- Repair the circuit(s) with a resistance below 10k ohms for a short to the (C931) Rear Blend Sense Return circuit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

5.CHECK (C800) REAR BLEND SENSE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN





Measure the resistance of the (C800) Rear Blend Sense Supply circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Replace the A/C Heater Control.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Repair the (C800) Rear Blend Sense Supply circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test