Rear Blend Request Input Circuit High (MTC)
B102F-REAR BLEND REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH (MTC)
For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
If the rear blend pot is out of range towards the high voltage threshold. This DTC has a maturing time of 5 seconds and a de-maturing time of 10 seconds. If the DTC's status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if this DTC is stored. Refer to HVAC System Test (MTC) for stored DTC test procedures. HVAC System Test (MTC)
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK VOLTAGE OF (C800) REAR BLEND SENSE SUPPLY CIRCUIT & (C22) REAR BLEND SENSE CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (C800) Rear Blend Sense Supply circuit.
Measure the voltage of the (C22) Rear Blend Sense circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.2 volts on either of the circuits?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 7
2.CHECK (C800) REAR BLEND SENSE SUPPLY CIRCUIT & (C22) REAR BLEND SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Remove Junction Block Fuse 24.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (C800) Rear Blend Sense Supply circuit.
Measure the voltage of the (C22) Rear Blend Sense circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.2 volts on either of the circuits?
Yes
- Repair the circuit(s) with voltage above 0.2 volts for a short to voltage.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3.CHECK (C800) REAR BLEND SENSE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (F504) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the (C800) Rear Blend Sense Supply circuit and the (F504) Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10k ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (C800) Rear Blend Sense Supply circuit for a short to the (F504) Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 4
4.CHECK (C22) REAR BLEND SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (F504) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (C22) Rear Blend Sense circuit and the (F504) Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10k ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (C22) Rear Blend Sense circuit for a short to the (F504) Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 5
5.CHECK (C800) REAR BLEND SENSE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C50) REAR BLOWER CONTROL FEED CIRCUIT
Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (C800) Rear Blend Sense Supply circuit and the (C50) Rear Blower Control Feed circuit in the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10k ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (C800) Rear Blend Sense Supply circuit for a short to the (C50) Rear Blower Control Feed circuit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 6
6.CHECK (C22) REAR BLEND SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C50) REAR BLOWER CONTROL FEED CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (C22) Rear Blend Sense circuit and the (C50) Rear Blower Control Feed circuit in the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10k ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (C22) Rear Blend Sense circuit for a short to the (C50) Rear Blower Control Feed circuit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 7
7.CHECK (C22) REAR BLEND SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
If not done so previously, turn the ignition off.
If not done so previously, disconnect the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (C22) Rear Blend Sense circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair the (C22) Rear Blend Sense circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
8.CHECK REAR BLEND CONTROL
Check the Rear Blend control in the Rear A/C Heater Control as follows:
Turn the Rear Blend control on the Rear A/C Heater Control to the full hot position.
Measure the resistance between the Rear Blend Supply terminal and the Rear Blend Sense terminal in the Rear A/C Heater Control. The resistance should be approximately 2.5k ohms.
Slowly rotate the Rear Blend control from full hot to full cold while observing the DVOM. The reading should change fluidly from approximately 2.5k to 12k ohms.
Measure the resistance between the Rear Blend Supply terminal and the Rear Blend Return terminal in the Rear A/C Heater Control. The resistance should be approximately 10k ohms.
Slowly rotate the Rear Blend control from full cold to full hot while observing the DVOM. The reading should remain steady at approximately 10k ohms.
With the Rear Blend control in full hot, measure the resistance between the Rear Blend Sense terminal and the Rear Blend Return terminal in the Rear A/C Heater Control. The resistance should be approximately 11k ohms.
Slowly rotate the Rear Blend control from full hot to full cold while observing the DVOM. The reading should change fluidly from approximately 11k to 2.5k ohms.
Are the resistance readings as specified?
Yes
- Replace the A/C Heater Control.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the Rear A/C Heater Control.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test