Vehicle Theft Security System
B210E-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition switch on.
- Set Condition:
The SKREEM has detected the Fused (B+) input voltage above a calibrated value.
Diagnostic Test
1.DETERMINING IF DTC IS CURRENT
NOTE: Diagnose any related Powertrain DTC(s) before continuing.
With a scan tool, read and record DTC(s).
With the scan tool, clear DTC(s).
Perform 5 ignition cycles, leaving the ignition switch on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.
Using the scan tool, read DTC(s).
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go to 2
2.INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: Check for any of the follow conditions:
- Poor wire to terminal connection
- Corroded terminals
- Backed out or loose terminals
- Broken wire internal to the insulation
- Dirty (partial) module ground
With the ignition on, wiggle the related wires.
Using a scan tool, read DTC(s).
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
- Repair the wiring as necessary.
- Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST. Vehicle Theft Security Verification Tests
No
DTC is not active at this time. Test complete.
3.SKREEM
NOTE: A dirty (partial) ground can cause abnormal conditions with a system. Make sure the module has a good ground before continuing.
Turn the ignition off.
Back probe the Fused (B+) circuit in the SKREEM harness connector.
Start the engine.
Using a scan tool, view the battery voltage under Data Display in the Engine category.
Compare the voltage on the scan tool to the voltage reading on the voltmeter.
Is the voltage on the scan tool equal to the voltmeter reading ±0.5 volt?
Yes
- Replace and program the SKREEM.
NOTE: If this vehicle is equipped with a Steering Column Lock Module, it must be replaced along with the SKREEM.
- Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST. Vehicle Theft Security Verification Tests
No
- Repair the Fused (B+) circuit.
- Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST. Vehicle Theft Security Verification Tests