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Speed Control Switch 1 Circuit Low (Non ETC)






P0580-SPEED CONTROL SWITCH 1 CIRCUIT LOW (NON ETC)





For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

With the ignition key on. Battery voltage above 10 volts.

- Set Condition:

When switch voltage is less than 0.43 of a volt for 2 minutes. One trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test

1. SPEED CONTROL SWITCH VOLTAGE LOW

NOTE: Do not press any of the Speed Control Switch buttons.

Ignition on, engine not running.

With a scan tool, read the Speed Control voltage.

Is the Speed Control voltage below 1.0 volt?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

2. SPEED CONTROL ON/OFF SWITCH

Ignition on, engine not running.

With the scan tool, monitor the Speed Control Switch voltage.

Disconnect the Speed Control On/Off Switch harness connector.

Did the voltage change to above 4.7 volts?

Yes

- Replace the Speed Control On/Off Switch.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. SPEED CONTROL RESUME/ACCEL SWITCH

With the scan tool, monitor the Speed Control Switch voltage.

Disconnect the Speed Control Resume/Accel Switch harness connector.

Did the voltage change to above 4.7 volts?

Yes

- Replace the Speed Control Resume/Accel Switch.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. CLOCKSPRING

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the C1 Clockspring 6-way harness connector (instrument panel wiring side).

Ignition on, engine not running.

With the scan tool, read the S/C Switch voltage.

Did the S/C Switch volts change to 5.0 volts?

Yes

- Replace the Clockspring.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

5. (V37) S/C NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND





Turn the ignition off.

Connect the C1 Clockspring harness connector.

Disconnect the C2 and C3 PCM harness connectors.

Measure the resistance between ground and the (V37) S/C Signal circuit in the Switch harness connectors.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (V37) S/C Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 6

6. (V37) S/C SIGNAL NO.1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT





Measure the resistance between the (K900) Sensor ground circuit and the (V37) S/C Signal No.1 circuit in the Speed Control Switch harness connectors.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short between the (V37) S/C Signal No.1 circuit and the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 7

7. PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test