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P2135






P2135-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1/2 CORRELATION





For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

With the ignition on and no other DTCs present for TP Sensor No.1 or No.2.

- Set Condition:

PCM recognizes TP Sensors No.1 and No.2 are not coherent. One trip fault and the code will set within 5 seconds. ETC light is illuminated.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: The throttle plate and linkage should be free from binding and carbon build up.

NOTE: Make sure the throttle plate is at the idle position.

NOTE: Inspect the engine for vacuum leaks.

NOTE: Repair any other 5-Volt Supply or TPS High and Low DTCs before diagnosing P2135.

Ignition on, engine not running.

With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 7

2. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K22) TPS NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the C2 harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 along with the #8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.

Using a voltmeter perform a voltage drop test. Backprobe the (K22) APPS No.1 Signal circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector and probe the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

Monitor the voltmeter.

Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K22) TP Sensor No.1 Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

3. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K922) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

Turn the ignition off.

Move the voltmeter leads to backprobe the (K922) TPS Sensor Ground circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector and probe the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

Monitor the voltmeter.

Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K922) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

4. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K122) TP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT

Turn the ignition off.

Move the voltmeter leads to backprobe the (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector and probe the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

Monitor the voltmeter.

Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

5. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Turn the ignition off.

Using a voltmeter perform a voltage drop test. Backprobe the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector and probe the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

Monitor the voltmeter.

Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

6. PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

7. THROTTLE FOLLOWER TEST

Ignition on, engine not running.

With a scan tool, perform the Throttle Follower Test and monitor the TP Sensor No.1 or No.2 voltage.

Slowly press the throttle pedal down.

The voltage for TP Sensor No.1 should start at approximately 0.8 of a volt and increase to above 4.2 volts.

The voltage for TP Sensor No.2 should start at approximately 4.2 volts and decrease to approximately 0.8 of a volt.

Is the voltage within the range of the listed specification for the appropriate Sensor?

Yes

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test