Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0403






P0403-EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT





For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

Engine running. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

- Set Condition:

The EGR solenoid control circuit is not in the expected state when requested to operate by the PCM. One Trip Fault.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test

1. ACTIVE DTC

Ignition on, engine not running.

With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

2. EGR SOLENOID ASSEMBLY





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.

Turn off all accessories.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to the ground, probe the (K35) EGR Solenoid Control circuit.

NOTE: The DTC needs to be cleared before actuating the EGR Solenoid, if the DTC is not cleared, the Solenoid may not be allowed to actuate.

With a scan tool, actuate the EGR Solenoid.

Does the 12-volt test light flash on and off?

Yes

- Replace the EGR Solenoid Assembly.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. (Z958) EGR SOLENOID GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN





Turn the ignition off.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to the 12-volts, probe the (Z958) EGR Solenoid ground circuit in the EGR Solenoid harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the open in the (Z958) EGR Solenoid ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

4. (K35) EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE





Ignition on, engine not running.

Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.

Measure the voltage on the (K35) EGR Solenoid Control circuit in the EGR Solenoid connector.

Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?

Yes

- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K35) EGR Solenoid Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

5. (K35) EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND





Turn the ignition off.

Measure the resistance between ground and the (K35) EGR Solenoid Control circuit in the EGR Solenoid harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (K35) EGR Solenoid Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 6

6. (K35) EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT





Measure the resistance between the (K35) EGR Solenoid Control circuit and the (K900) Sensor ground circuit in the EGR Solenoid connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short between the (K900) Sensor ground circuit and the (K35) EGR Solenoid Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 7

7. (K35) EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN





CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (K35) EGR Solenoid Control circuit from the EGR Solenoid harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Repair the open in the (K35) EGR Solenoid Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

8. PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test