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Downstream Fuel Trim System 1 Lean






P2097-DOWNSTREAM FUEL TRIM SYSTEM 1 LEAN





For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

With the engine running in closed loop mode, the ambient/battery temperature above (-7° C) 20° F, altitude below 8500 ft.

- Set Condition:

If the PCM multiplies short term compensation by long term adaptive as well as a purge fuel multiplier and the result is below a certain value for 30 seconds over two trips, a freeze frame is stored, the MIL illuminates and a trouble code is stored. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Check the vehicle repair history. If the 1/2 O2 has been replace make sure that the O2 sensor was properly installed and meets OEM specification.

NOTE: Check for contaminants that may have damaged the O2 Sensor: contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.

Ignition on, engine not running.

With a scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

2. CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS

Perform the diagnostic procedure for *CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS. Checking the Exhaust System For Leaks

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the Powertrain Verification Test . Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go to 3

3. ENGINE MECHANICAL PROBLEM

Check for any of the following conditions/mechanical problems.

AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM - must be free from leaks

ENGINE VACUUM - must be at least 13 inches in neutral

ENGINE VALVE TIMING - must be within specifications

ENGINE COMPRESSION - must be within specifications

ENGINE EXHAUST SYSTEM - must be free of any restrictions or leaks

ENGINE PCV SYSTEM - must flow freely

TORQUE CONVERTER STALL SPEED - must be within specifications

POWER BRAKE BOOSTER - no internal vacuum leaks

FUEL - must be free of contamination

FUEL INJECTOR - plugged or restricted injector; control wire not connected to correct injector

Are there any engine mechanical problems?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. O2 SENSOR





Ignition on, engine not running.

Disconnect the 1/2 O2 Sensor harness connector.

With the scan tool, monitor the 1/2 O2 Sensor voltage.

The O2 Sensor voltage should read 5.0 volts on the scan tool with the connector disconnected.

Using a jumper wire, jump the (K141) O2 Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit to the (K902) O2 Downstream Return circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

NOTE: The voltage should drop from 5.0 volts to 2.5 volts with the jumper wire in place.

Did the O2 Sensor volts change from 5.0 volts to 2.5 volts?

Yes

- Replace the O2 Sensor
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

5. (K141) O2 SENSOR 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT

Remove the jump wire.

Ignition on, engine not running.

With the scan tool, monitor the 1/2 O2 Sensor voltage.

Is the voltage above 4.8 volts?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Check the (K141) O2 Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit for an open or short to voltage. Inspect the O2 Sensor connector and the PCM harness connector. If OK, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

6. (K299) O2 SENSOR 1/2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT





Turn the ignition off.

Measure the resistance between ground and the (K299) O2 Sensor 1/2 Heater Control circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (K299) O2 Sensor 1/2 Heater Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 7

7. (K902) O2 DOWNSTREAM RETURN CIRCUIT





Measure the voltage on the (K902) O2 Downstream Return circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage at 2.5 volts?

Yes

- Check the fuel system for contaminants.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Check the (K902) O2 Downstream Return circuit for a short to ground, open, or short to voltage. Inspect the O2 Sensor connector and the PCM harness connector. If OK, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test