Manual Trans
P0501-VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR #1 PERFORMANCE (MANUAL TRANS)
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical
- When Monitored:
With the engine running. Transmission not in park or neutral. Engine rpm greater than 1500.
- Set Condition:
The PCM does not receive a vehicle speed sensor signal for more than 11 seconds. 2 consecutive trips.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.Intermittent Condition
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
2. (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the VSS harness connector.
Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?
Yes
- Go To3
No
- Repair the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
3. VSS SIGNAL
Measure the voltage of the (K75) VSS Signal circuit in the VSS harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 to 5.0 volts?
Yes
- Go To4
No
- Go To5
4. (K914) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K914) VSS Sensor Ground circuit between the VSS harness connector and to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Remove and inspect the Pinion Gear. If OK, replace the Vehicle Speed Sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Repair the (K914) Sensor ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
5. (K75) VSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K75) Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal circuit in the VSS harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K75) VSS Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To6
6. (K75) VSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K75) VSS Signal circuit between the VSS harness connector and to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5 ohms?
Yes
- Go To7
No
- Repair the (K75) VSS Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
7. PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair,
Repair
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test