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P1188







P1188 TIP SENSOR PERFORMANCE





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
During the engine turbocharger boost and non-boost modes.

- Set Condition:
Non-boost Mode: PCM detects a significant difference between TIP Sensor signal and BARO Pressure signal. Boost Mode: The TIP Sensor is unable to read correct boost level.





Diagnostic Test

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: If any other DTCs are present, they must be diagnosed and repaired before continuing this test.

Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.Intermittent Condition
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

2. CHECKING FOR OTHER DTCS
With the scan tool, read the PCM DTCs.

NOTE: If there are any other MAP Sensor or Throttle Inlet Pressure Sensor DTCs present, repair the other MAP Sensor or Throttle Inlet Pressure Sensors before continuing.

Does the scan tool display any other DTCs?

Yes

- Diagnose and repair those DTCs.

No

- Go To3

3. CHECKING THE HOSES AND TUBING

NOTE: The exhaust system must be free from any restriction to perform this test.

Check all of the tubes and hoses between the air cleaner and the intake manifold for loose connection, damage or restriction.
Check all of the tubes connected to the intercooler for loose connection, damage or restriction.
Check all of the tubes and hoses connected to the turbocharger, TIP Solenoid, Surge Solenoid and Wastegate Solenoid for loose connection, damage or restriction.

NOTE: Solenoid design and hose connections are identical for all three solenoids. It is possible to connect the hoses to the incorrect solenoid. Verify that hoses are connected to the correct solenoid.

Are any of these conditions evident?

Yes

- Repair or replace as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To4

4. CHECKING VACUUM SUPPLY TO SURGE SOLENOID
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the hoses from the Surge Solenoid.
Connect a vacuum gauge to Surge Solenoid hose C.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
Observe and note the vacuum gauge reading.
Is the vacuum at idle above 15 inches?

Yes

- Go To5

No

- Repair or replace as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

5. WASTEGATE ACTUATOR
Turn the ignition off.
Using regulated air pressure slowly apply from 0 psi to 10 psi to the wastegate actuator while observing the wastegate actuator arm.

NOTE: The wastegate actuator arm should extend approximately 1/2 to 3/4 inches as air pressure is applied.

Does the wastegate actuator arm extend 1/2 to 3/4 inch when 10 psi air pressure is applied?

Yes

- Go To6

No

- Replace the Turbocharger assembly.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

6. SOLENOID #1 TEST

NOTE: This engine system utilizes three solenoids to control turbocharger operation. Perform the following four Solenoid Tests on each of the three solenoids one at a time.

Disconnect the hoses from the appropriate Solenoid.
Install a plug on the Solenoid hose B connection point.
Connect a vacuum pump to the Solenoid hose A connection point.
With vacuum pump apply 20 inches of vacuum to the Solenoid hose A connection point.

NOTE: Vacuum reading should not drop below 10 inches within 5 seconds.

Does vacuum read above 10 inches for at least 5 seconds?

Yes

- Go To7

No

- Replace the appropriate Solenoid.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

7. SOLENOID #2 TEST
Install a plug on the Solenoid hose C connection point.
Connect a vacuum pump to the Solenoid hose A connection point.
Attempt to apply 20 inches of vacuum to the Solenoid hose A connection point.

NOTE: Vacuum should escape through the Solenoid hose B connection point.

Does vacuum escape through the Solenoid hose B connection point?

Yes

- Go To8

No

- Replace the appropriate Solenoid.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

8. SOLENOID #3 TEST
Install a plug on Solenoid hose C connection point.
Connect a vacuum pump to the Solenoid hose B connection point.

NOTE: For the result of this test to be accurate the solenoid must be turned on. Apply 12 volts and Ground to the appropriate solenoid terminals to turn the solenoid on.

With vacuum pump apply 20 inches of vacuum to the Solenoid hose B connection point.

NOTE: Vacuum reading should not drop below 10 inches within 5 seconds.

Does vacuum read above 10 inches for at least 5 seconds?

Yes

- Go To9

No

- Replace the appropriate Solenoid.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

9. SOLENOID #4 TEST
Install a plug on the Solenoid hose A connection point.
Connect a vacuum pump to the Solenoid hose B connection point.

NOTE: For the result of this test to be accurate the solenoid must be turned on. Apply 12 volts and Ground to the appropriate solenoid terminals to turn the solenoid on.

Attempt to apply 20 inches of vacuum to the Solenoid hose B connection point.

NOTE: Vacuum should escape through the Solenoid hose C connection point.

Does vacuum escape through the Solenoid hose C connection point?

Yes

- Go To10

No

- Replace the appropriate Solenoid.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

10. (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIP Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the TIP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 to 5.2 volts?

Yes

- Go To11

No

- Repair the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

11. TIP SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K153) TIP Signal circuit and the (K914) Sensor ground circuit in the Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, monitor the TIP Sensor voltage.

NOTE: The TIP sensor voltage should read 4.8 to 5.0 volts with the harness connector disconnect and 0 volts with the jumper in place.

Were the voltage reading with in specifications?

Yes

- Replace the TIP Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 12

NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.


12. (K153) TIP SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Using a jumper wire to ground, probe the (K153) TIP Signal circuit terminal of special tool #8815.
With a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (K153) TIP Signal circuit in the TIP sensor harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To13

No

- Repair the high resistance in the (K153) TIP Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

13. (K914) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Using the jumper wire to ground, probe the (K914) Sensor ground circuit terminal of special tool #8815.
With a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (K914) Sensor ground circuit in the TIP sensor harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Replace the PCM.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Repair the high resistance in the (K914) Sensor ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test