P1189
P1189-TIP SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
Ignition on. Throttle Position Sensor voltage less than 1.2 volts. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
- Set Condition:
The TIP Sensor signal voltage is less than 0.0782 volts for 1.7 seconds. One trip Fault.
Diagnostic Test
1. TIP SENSOR VOLTAGE BELOW.078 VOLTS
Start the engine.
With the scan tool, read the TIP Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below.078 of a volt?
Yes
- Go To2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.Intermittent Condition
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
2. (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIP Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the TIP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 to 5.2 volts?
Yes
- Go To3
No
- Go To6
3. TIP SENSOR INTERNAL FAILURE
With the harness connect disconnected.
Monitor the TIP Sensor voltage on the scan tool.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.2 volts?
Yes
- Replace the TIP Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To4
4. (K153) TIP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (K153) TIP Sensor signal circuit at the TIP Sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K153) TIP Sensor signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To5
5. (K153) TIP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K914) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K153) TIP Sensor signal circuit and the (K914) Sensor ground circuit in the TIP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K153) TIP Sensor signal circuit for a short to the (K914) Sensor ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To9
6. (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit from the TIP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go To7
No
- Repair the open (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
7. (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the TIP Sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To8
8. (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO (K914) SENSOR GROUND
Measure the resistance between the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K914) Sensor Ground circuit in the TIP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K914) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To9
9. PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test