Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Restraints







B2101-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
While the CAN bus is RUN or SNA (Signal Not Available) and the IOD status is "IN". The Occupant Classification Module (OCM) checks the Fused B(+) circuit voltage.

- Set Condition:
If the OCM detects that the battery voltage is less than or equal to 6.25 volts ±0.25 volts.





Diagnostic Test

1. VERIFY THAT DTC B2101 IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT LOW IS ACTIVE IN THE OCM.
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.

Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read Occupant Classification Module (OCM) DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B2101-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT LOW?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 3

2. CHECK (A952) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
With the scan tool in Data Display, read OCM battery voltage.
Is the battery voltage below 6.5 volts?

Yes

- If the problem is in the OCM Seat Harness, replace the OCM Seat Harness otherwise Repair the (A952) Fused B(+) circuit in the body harness.
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Airbag System Verification Test

No

WARNING: WARNING:To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

WARNING: If the Occupant Classification Module is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the OCM.
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Airbag System Verification Test

3. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT B2101-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT LOW DTC
NOTE: Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes.

With the scan tool, record and erase all Airbag System Module DTCs.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

Does the scan tool display any ACTIVE DTCs?

Yes

- Select appropriate procedure from Symptom List.

No

- No problem found Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.