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B2106







B2106-IGNITION RUN/START CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
(F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit open.





Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition off for a minimum of 30 seconds.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

2. ORC INTERNAL OPEN




WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Disconnect the ORC C2 harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire at the 8443 Load Tool from the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit to ground.
Turn the ignition on.
Reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B2106-IGNITION RUN/START CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN?

Yes

- Go To 3


No

- Replace the ORC.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 Body Verification Test

3. (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN




Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.
Is the resistance above 10K ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 Body Verification Test

No

- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 Body Verification Test