B2122
B2122-IGNITION RUN CONTROL 1 CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
Low voltage on the (F100) and (F929) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuits.
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition off for a minimum of 30 seconds.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
2. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC B2122-IGNITION RUN CONTROL 1 CIRCUIT LOW WITH THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER MODULE DISCONNECTED
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Occupant Restraint Controller Module C2 harness connector.
Turn the ignition off, wait 30 seconds, and turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase TIPM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off, wait 30 seconds, and turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B2122-IGNITION RUN CONTROL 1 CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go to 3
No
- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. Body Verification Test
3. CHECK THE (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER-1. Body Verification Test