B212C
B212C-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition in the Run-Start position.
- Set Condition:
If voltage on the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit drops below 6.25 volts ±0.25 volts.
Diagnostic Test
1. VERIFY THAT DTC B212C IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN IS ACTIVE IN THE ORC.
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
Turn the ignition on.
Wait 10 seconds.
With the scan tool, read Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B212C IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 7
2. INSPECT TIPM FUSE 28 FUSE
Turn the ignition off.
Remove and inspect the TIPM Fuse 28.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Is TIPM Fuse 28 open?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 5
3. CHECK (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between the Airbag Run-Start fuse terminal (output side) and ground.
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To4
No
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Replace Airbag Run-Start Fuse.
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Airbag System Verification Test
4. CHECK (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH ORC CONNECTORS DISCONNECTED
WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect both ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the Load Tool ORC 8443-24 Adaptor to the ORC C2 connector.
Measure the resistance of the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between the 8443-24 adaptor and ground).
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for a short to ground.
- Replace the Airbag Run-Start Fuse.
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Airbag System Verification Test
No
- Replace the ORC.
- Replace the Airbag Run-Start Fuse.
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Airbag System Verification Test
5. CHECK TIPM FUSE 28 SUPPLY VOLTAGE OPEN
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the TIPM Fuse 28 (supply side) of the fuse and ground.
Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Airbag System Verification Test
6. CHECK (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Reinstall the Airbag Run-Start Fuse.
Disconnect the both ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Install the Airbag Load tool ORC 8443-24 adaptor to the ORC C2 connector.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
Measure the voltage of the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) Circuit between the 8443-24 connector and ground.
Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?
Yes
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Airbag System Verification Test
No
- Repair the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for an open.
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Airbag System Verification Test
7. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes.
With the scan tool, record and erase all DTCs from all Airbag modules.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
Does the scan tool display any ACTIVE DTCs?
Yes
- Select appropriate procedure from Symptom List.
No
- No problem found. Erase all codes before returning the vehicle to the customer.