Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B218C







B218C-IGNITION RUN CONTROL 2 CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
Over current condition detected on the (F937) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit.





Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition off for a minimum of 30 seconds.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

2. INSPECT THE TIPM AND HEATED SEAT MODULE TERMINALS AND WIRE HARNESS FOR A CONDITION CAUSING HIGH CIRCUIT RESISTANCE




Disconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector.
Disconnect the Heated Seat Module harness connector.
Inspect the connector terminal for signs of corrosion build up and damage.
Visually inspect the wiring harness for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires hidden in the wire insulation.
Were any of the above conditions found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK THE (F937) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT FUNCTION




Connect one end of a jumper wire to the (F937) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) circuit at the Heated Seat Module harness connector, and connect the other end to a clean chassis ground.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to battery.

Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the (F937) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) circuit in the TIPM C8 harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 4


No

- Repair the (F937) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) circuit for high resistance.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. Body Verification Test

4. CHECK THE OUTPUT FROM THE TIPM ON THE (F937) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT




Reconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F937) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) circuit in the Heated Seat Module harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Replace the Heated Seat Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Replace the TIPM
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. Body Verification Test