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P0622







P0622-GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Engine running.

- Set Condition:
When the PCM tries to regulate the generator field with no result during monitoring. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

Diagnostic Test

1. ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.Intermittent Condition
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

2. GENERATOR OPERATION




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light, jump it across the Generator Field harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the Generator Field Control circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?

Yes

- Replace the Generator.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. (K20) GEN FIELD CIRCUIT SHORTED BATTERY VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit in the Generator Field harness connector.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?

Yes

- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. (K20) GEN FIELD CIRCUIT OPEN




Turn the ignition off.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit from the Generator Field harness connector to appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open in the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

5. (K20) GEN FIELD CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




Measure the resistance between ground and the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit in the Generator Field harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 6

6. GENERATOR CASE GROUND HIGH RESISTANCE

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

Ignition on, engine not running.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.

NOTE: Make sure all wires are clear of the engine's moving parts.

Measure the voltage between the Generator case and Battery ground post.
Is the voltage above 0.1 of a volt?

Yes

- Repair excessive resistance in the Generator Ground between the Generator Case and Battery ground side.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 7

7. PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test