P0693
P0693-COOLING FAN 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical
- When Monitored:
With the engine running and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the actual state of the Cooling Fan Module output circuit does not match the intended state.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
With the scan tool, actuate the Radiator Fan 2.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Intermittent Condition
2. (A16) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Cooling Fan Module connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (A16) Fused B(+) circuit in the Cooling Fan Module connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to 3
No
- Repair the (A16) Fused B(+) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the Body Verification Test Ver. 1.Body Verification Test
3. (Z903) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z903) Ground circuit in the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Repair the (Z903) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the Body Verification Test Ver. 1.Body Verification Test
4. (N201) LOW SPEED RAD FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (N201) Low Speed Rad Fan Control circuit in the Cooling Fan Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (N201) Low Speed Rad Fan Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the Body Verification Test Ver. 1.Body Verification Test
No
- Go to 5
5. (N201) LOW SPEED RAD FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (N201) Low Speed Rad Fan Control circuit between the Cooling Fan Module connector and the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Repair the (N201) Low Speed Rad Fan Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the Body Verification Test Ver. 1.Body Verification Test
6. COOLING FAN MODULE
Turn the ignition off.
Replace the Cooling Fan Module.
Connect the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the Radiator Fan 2.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 7
No
- Test complete.
- Perform the Body Verification Test Ver. 1.Body Verification Test
7. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Cooling Fan Module and the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the Body Verification Test Ver. 1.Body Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the Body Verification Test Ver. 1.Body Verification Test