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P1105







P1105-TIP SENSOR SOLENOID CIRCUIT





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
The ignition on or the engine running. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts or in turbo boost mode.

- Set Condition:
The PCM will set the DTC if the actual state of the solenoid does not match the intended state.





Diagnostic Test

1. ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

- Go To2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.Intermittent Condition
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

2. TIP SOLENOID OPERATION




NOTE: The DTC must not be active for the actuator test to operate properly, clear all DTC before continuing.

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIP Solenoid harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light, jumper across the TIP Solenoid harness connector.

NOTE: While actuating the solenoid wiggle the related wiring harness.

Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the TIP Solenoid.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?

Yes

- Replace the TIP Solenoid.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To3

3. (F20) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT




Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F20) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To4

No

- Repair the (F20) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

4. (K550) TIP SOL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on
Measure the voltage of the (K550) TIP Sol Control circuit in the TIP Solenoid harness connector.
Does the voltmeter indicate any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (K550) TIP Sol Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To5

5. (K550) TIP SOL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN




Turn the ignition off.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (K550) TIP Sol Control circuit from the TIP Solenoid harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To6

No

- Repair the open in the (K550) TIP Sol Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

6. (K550) TIP SOL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




Measure the resistance between ground and the (K550) TIP Sol Control circuit at the TIP Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (K550) TIP Sol Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To7

7. PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

Repair

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test