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P2302







P2302-IGNITION COIL 1 SECONDARY CIRCUIT-INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical

- When Monitored:
Engine Running.

- Set Condition:
If PCM detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect or not present an error is detected. One Trip Fault.





1. ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To9

2. IGNITION COIL OPERATION

NOTE: This test must be repeated for the adjacent ignition wire.

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ignition wire from the spark plug.

NOTE: Before continuing inspect the ignition wire for damage or carbon tracking coil or the spark plug insulator boot. If a problem is found, replace the ignition wire.

Install a spark tester to the ignition wire.
While cranking the engine observe the spark coming from the spark tester.

NOTE: A crisp blue spark that is able to jumper the gap of the spark tester should be generated.

Is a good spark generated?

Yes

- Ensure the cylinder is operating properly. If OK, replace the Spark Plug.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To3

3. IGNITION WIRE

NOTE: This test must be repeated for the adjacent ignition wire.

Turn the ignition off.
Remove the ignition wire.
Measure the resistance of the ignition wire.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?

Yes

- Go To4

No

- Replace the Ignition Wire.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

4. (K344) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the ASD Relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K344) ASD Relay Output circuit in the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To5

No

- Repair the (K344) ASD Relay Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

5. IGNITION COIL




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (K17) Coil Control No.2 circuit.
Crank the engine for 5 second while observing the test light.
Does the test light blink/flicker?

Yes

Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To6

6. (K17) COIL CONTROL NO.2 CIRCUIT OPEN




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (K17) Coil Control No.2 circuit between the Ignition Coil harness connector and the special tool #8815 terminal.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To7

No

- Repair the (K17) Coil Control No.2 circuit for an open.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

7. (K17) COIL CONTROL NO.2 SHORTED TO GROUND




Measure the resistance between ground and the(K17) Coil Control No.2 circuit in the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100k ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (K17) Coil Control No.2 circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To8

8. PCM
Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

Repair

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

9. SPARK PLUG
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Spark Plug.
Inspect the Spark Plug for the following conditions.
- Cracks
- Carbon Tracking
- Foreign Material
- Gap size out of specifications
- Loose or broke electrode

NOTE: Lightly tap the bottom of the spark plug on a solid surface. The electrode in the spark plug should not move.

Were any of the above condition present?

Yes

- Replace the Spark Plug.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.Intermittent Condition
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test