U0001
U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The TIPM detects a short in either CAN C Bus circuit.
Diagnostic Test
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's.
Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
2. ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Antilock Brake Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's.
Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Antilock Brake Module.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.ABS Verification Test
3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (2.4L ONLY) - INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with a 2.4L, answer yes to the question.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's.
Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.Powertrain Verification Test
4. ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (DIESEL ONLY) - INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.
Disconnect the Engine Control Module harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's.
Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Engine Control Module.
- Perform the ECM VERIFICATION TEST.Powertrain Verification Test
5. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Totally Integrated Power Module C3 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage between the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 7
7. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit.
Is any resistance present?
Yes
- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 8
8. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
Is any resistance present?
Yes
- Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 9
9. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
Is any resistance present?
Yes
- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.