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Power Windows







U0019-CAN B BUS-DDM/PDM





NOTE: Left module shown - right module similar

For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
Continuously

- Set Condition:
Whenever the CAN B Bus (+) or CAN B Bus (-) circuit is open.





Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTCS
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on at least 3 times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 10 seconds per cycle.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

2. CHECK TIPM (TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE) DTC's
With the scan tool, read TIPM active DTC's
Does the scan tool display any CAN B BUS DTC's - ACTIVE?

Yes

- Testing and Inspection


No

- Go To 3

3. (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the negative battery cable.
Disconnect the appropriate Window Regulator Module connector.
Disconnect the Totally Integrated Power Module C3 connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C3 connector and the Window Regulator Module connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

4. (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN




Measure the resistance of the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C3 connector and the Window Regulator Module connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?

Yes

- Replace the appropriate Window Regulator Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test