Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

No Response With A No Start Condition







*NO RESPONSE WITH A NO START CONDITION





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.





Diagnostic Test

1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.

NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

NOTE: The scan tool and cable must be operating properly for the results of this test to be valid.

With the scan tool, select ECU view.

NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.

NOTE: Check the FCM for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.

Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent , pushed out, and corroded terminals.

2. ASD CONTROL CIRCUIT OPERATION
NOTE: Before continuing check the following for proper operation, repair as necessary.
Battery voltage above 11 volts.

Battery cable terminals are clean and fastened properly.

Chassis ground circuit is clean and fastened properly.


Turn the ignition off.
Remove the ASD Relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (K334) ASD Control circuit.
Monitor the test light.
Turn the ignition on.

NOTE: The test light will illuminate for approximately 3 seconds and then turn off, this is considered normal operation.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 9

No

- Go To 3

3. (K334) ASD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage on the (K334) ASD Control circuit.
Does the voltmeter indicate voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (K334) ASD Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. (K334) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN




Turn the ignition off.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (K334) ASD Relay Control circuit from the ASD Relay harness connector to the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open in the (K334) ASD Relay Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

5. (K334) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




Measure the resistance between ground and the (K334) ASD Relay Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (K334) ASD Relay Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 6

6. (A931) PCM FUSED B+ CIRCUIT




CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground probe the (A931) Fused B+ circuit at the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the open or short to ground in the (A931) Fused B+ circuit. Inspect and replace fuses as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

7. (F20)/(F901) PCM FUSED IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUITS




Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe both the PCM (F20) and (F901) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuits in the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright at both terminals. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Repair the (F20)/(F901) Ignition Switch Output circuits as necessary. Inspect and replace fuses as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

8. (Z130)/(Z131) PCM GROUND CIRCUITS




Turn the ignition off.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the both (Z130)/(Z131) PCM ground circuits in the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.

No

- Repair the PCM ground circuit(s) as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

9. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 10

No

- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.Powertrain Verification Test

10. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN




Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.Powertrain Verification Test