Front Wiper Conditions
FRONT WIPER CONDITIONS
The following is a list of general wiper motor system problems, the tests that are to be performed to locate the faulty part, and the corrective action to be taken.
Whatever the problem, disconnect motor wire harness and clean the terminals, then connect motor wire harness and test.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams for circuit information and connector call-outs.
MOTOR WILL NOT OPERATE ALL SWITCH POSITIONS
1. Check for Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC's). If present refer to the appropriate diagnostic information.
2. Disconnect motor harness connector.
3. Check motor low speed. Using two jumper wires, connect one jumper wire between the battery positive terminal and terminal 5 of the motor connector. Connect the other jumper wire to the battery negative terminal and terminal 4 of the motor. Check motor high speed, connect the positive jumper wire to terminal 3 of the motor connector. Connect the negative jumper wire to terminal 4 of the motor.
a. If motor does not run in high or low speed go to STEP 4.
b. If motor does run, go to STEP 5.
4. Using an ohmmeter, check for good ground at terminal 4 of the motor. If OK, replace motor. If not repair the ground circuit as necessary.
5. With the scan tool, verify LIN and CAN bus data is present when right multi-function switch is activated.
MOTOR OPERATES SLOWLY AT ALL SPEEDS
1. Remove wiper arms and cowl screen. Disconnect motor linkage from motor. Connect an ammeter between battery positive terminal and terminal 4 of the motor connector. Turn wiper motor on and check ampere reading.
If motor runs and ammeter reading is more than 6 amps, go to STEP 2. If less than 6 amps, go to STEP 3.
2. Using an ohmmeter, check the high and low circuits for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Diagrams.
3. Check to see if wiper linkage or pivots are binding or caught.
WIPERS RUN AT HIGH SPEED WITH SWITCH IN LOW SPEED POSITION OR WIPERS RUN AT LOW SPEED WITH SWITCH IN HIGH SPEED POSITION.
1. Check for crossed wires in harness connector at SCCM and also from TIPM to motor.
2. If OK, replace wiper switch.
WIPERS WILL OPERATE CONTINUOUSLY WITH THE SWITCH IN THE INTERMITTENT POSITION - WHEN WIPER SWITCH IS TURNED OFF, WIPERS STOP WHEREVER THEY ARE WITHOUT RETURNING TO PARK POSITION.
1. Check at terminal 1 of the motor for a good ground. Verify circuit is not open.
2. Check TIPM for DTC's.
WIPERS DO NOT OPERATE WHEN WASHER MOTOR IS ENGAGED (PULSE WIPE) OR WIPERS DO OPERATE IN INTERMITTENT POSITION.
Check for a good ground at the motor and at wiper switch. If OK, replace wiper switch. If not OK, repair wiring as necessary.