B231B
B231B-REAR WIPER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, clear all Front Control Module (FCM) DTCs.
3. Turn the Rear Wipers on.
4. With the scan tool, read the Rear Wiper DTCs.
Does the scan tool read: B231B-REAR WIPER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. WIPER MOTOR REAR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Rear Wiper Motor connector.
3. Measure the internal resistance of the Wiper Motor between cavity 1 and 2 of the Motor.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Rear Wiper Motor.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. (W13) MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Rear Wiper Motor harness connector.
3. Disconnect the IPM C2 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (W13) Wiper Motor Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (W13) Wiper Motor Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. FRONT CONTROL MODULE (FCM)
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the FCM IPM 49 way harness connector.
3. Measure the internal resistance of the (W13) Wiper Motor Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Integrated Power Module (IPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Front Control Module (FCM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.