B10B6
B10B6-CABIN HEATER 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) will set this DTC if it does not detect voltage on the (K132) Cabin Heater Relay 1 Control circuit when the relay is commanded off.
1. VERIFY DTC B10B6-CABIN HEATER 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B10B6-CABIN HEATER 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 14
2. VERIFY IF DTC B10BA-CABIN HEATER 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN IS ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B10BA-CABIN HEATER 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 8
3. INSPECT PDC FUSE #4
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove and inspect PDC Fuse #4.
Is the fuse open?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 9
4. CHECK THE (A960) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AT CABIN HEATER RELAY 1
1. Remove Cabin Heater Relay 1 from the PDC.
2. Remove Cabin Heater Relay 2 from the PDC.
3. Measure the resistance of the (A960) Fused B(+) circuit between ground and the Cabin Heater Relay 1 connector.
Is the resistance below 10k ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (A960) Fused B(+) circuit for a short to ground. Replace PDC Fuse #4.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (A960) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AT CABIN HEATER RELAY 2
1. Measure the resistance of the (A960) Fused B(+) circuit between ground and the Cabin Heater Relay 2 connector.
Is the resistance below 10k ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (A960) Fused B(+) circuit for a short to ground. Replace PDC Fuse #4.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 6
6. CHECK FOR A SHORTED CABIN HEATER RELAY 1
1. Replace PDC Fuse #4.
2. Reinstall Cabin Heater Relay 1.
Does the fuse blow?
Yes
- Replace the Cabin Heater Relay 1 and PDC Fuse #4.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 7
7. CHECK FOR A SHORTED CABIN HEATER RELAY 2
1. Reinstall Cabin Heater Relay 2.
Does the fuse blow?
Yes
- Replace the Cabin Heater Relay 2 and PDC Fuse #4.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
No
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
8. CHECK FOR POWER ON THE (A960) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT TO CABIN HEATER RELAY 1
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove Cabin Heater Relay 1 from the PDC.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A960) Fused B(+) circuit at the Cabin Heater Relay 1 connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 10
No
- Repair the (A960) Fused B(+) circuit for the open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
9. CHECK FOR POWER ON THE (A960) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT TO THE CABIN HEATER RELAY 1
1. Reinstall PDC Fuse #4.
2. Remove the Cabin Heater Relay 1 from the PDC.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A960) Fused B(+) circuit at the Cabin Heater Relay 1 connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 10
No
- Go To 13
10. CHECK FOR AN OPEN CABIN HEATER RELAY 1
1. Install a substitute relay in place of Cabin Heater Relay 1.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, erase TIPM DTCs.
4. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
5. Wait 10 seconds, then with the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B10B6-CABIN HEATER 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go To 11
No
- Replace the original Cabin Heater Relay 1.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
11. CHECK THE (K132) CABIN HEATER RELAY 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the substitute Cabin Heater Relay 1.
3. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (K132) Cabin Heater Relay 1 Control circuit between ground and the Cabin Heater Relay 1 connector.
Is the resistance below 10k ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K132) Cabin Heater Relay 1 Control circuit for a short to ground. Reinstall the original Cabin Heater Relay 1.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 12
12. CHECK THE (K132) CABIN HEATER RELAY 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (K132) Cabin Heater Relay 1 Control circuit between the Cabin Heater Relay 1 connector and the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the TIPM. Reinstall the original Cabin Heater Relay 2.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
No
- Repair the (K132) Cabin Heater Relay 1 Control circuit for an open. Reinstall the original Cabin Heater Relay 1.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
13. CHECK THE (A960) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Remove Cabin Heater Relay 1 from the PDC.
2. Remove PDC Fuse #4.
3. Measure the resistance of the (A960) Fused B(+) circuit between the Cabin Heater Relay 1 connector and PDC Fuse #4 fuse holder.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the (A0) Fused B(+) circuit for a condition causing no power to PDC Fuse #4 and repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
No
- Repair the (A960) Fuse B(+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
14. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: The condition that set this DTC is not present at this time. The following may help in identifying the cause of the intermittent condition.
1. Check the Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) for related concerns.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. Using the scan tool, erase TIPM DTCs.
4. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
5. Monitor the scan tool for DTCs while wiggling the related wiring harness.
6. Turn the ignition off.
7. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
8. If numerous DTC were set, use the wiring diagram/schematic to check for common ground and supply circuits.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
No
- Test Complete.