Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B10EC






B10EC-BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT







- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) will set this DTC if it detects an overcurrent condition on the (C7) Blower Motor Control circuit for more than 500 ms when blower motor operation is requested.





1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE OR STORED DTC B10E9 BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW IN THE TIPM
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display active or stored DTC B10E9 BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?

Yes

- Diagnose and repair the DTC.

No

- Go To 2

2. INSPECT THE TIPM AND BLOWER MOTOR CONNECTOR TERMINALS AND WIRE HARNESS FOR A CONDITION CAUSING HIGH CIRCUIT RESISTANCE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Blower Motor harness connector.
4. Inspect the connector terminals for signs of corrosion build up and damage.
5. Visually inspect the wiring harness for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires hidden in the wire insulation.

Were any of the above conditions found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK THE (C7) BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FUNCTION




1. Connect one end of a jumper wire to the (C7) Blower Motor Control circuit in the Blower Motor harness connector and connect the other end of the jumper wire to a clean chassis ground.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the (C7) Blower Motor Control Output circuit in the TIPM C8 harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (C7) Blower Motor Control circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

4. CHECK (C70) BLOWER MOTOR HIGH SPEED CIRCUIT AND (Z906) GROUND CIRCUIT FUNCTION




1. Remove the jumper from the Blower Motor harness connector.
2. Turn the blower control on.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the (C70) Blower Motor High Speed circuit in the Blower Motor harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (C70) Blower Motor High Speed circuit / (Z906) Ground circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

5. CHECK THE OUTPUT FROM THE TIPM ON THE (C7) BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT




1. Reconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool in TIPM, select Actuators, and actuate the Blower Motor.
4. Using the 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (C7) Blower Motor Control circuit in the Blower Motor harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

6. CHECK FOR A BLOCKAGE STALLING THE BLOWER MOTOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the blower motor from the HVAC housing assembly.
3. Look for anything on the blower motor and in the HVAC housing that is physically preventing blower motor operation.

Is anything physically preventing blower operation?

Yes

- Repair as necessary. Also, check blower motor for proper operation. Reinstall or replace the blower motor as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

No

- Replace the blower motor.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test