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B1B8D






B1B8D-DRIVER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW







- When Monitored:
While the CAN bus ignition status is in IGN_RUN and the module is configured for a Seat Track Position Sensor, the module checks the sensor input current ranges.

- Set Condition:
If the module detects that the sensor input is less than or equal to 0.3 mA. This DTC may set when the current is between 0.3 mA and 2.0 mA.





1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE INTERNAL FAULTS, IGNITION FAULTS, AND BATTERY FAULTS IN THE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE (OCM)

NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read Occupant Classification Module (OCM) DTCs.

Does the scan tool display any active DTCs relating to internal faults, ignition faults, or battery faults?

Yes

- Diagnose and repair the DTCs. Testing and Inspection.

No

- Go To 2

2. VERIFY THAT DTC B1B8D-DRIVER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW IS ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, read OCM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display active: B1B8D-DRIVER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 7

3. INSPECT DRIVER SEAT HARNESS WIRES AND CONNECTORS

WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the Driver Seat Harness wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.

Are any of these conditions present?

Yes

- NOTE: Do not attempt to repair the Seat Harness. Replace the Seat Harness if any of these conditions exist.

- Replace the Driver Seat Harness.
- Perform OCM VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Classification Module (OCM) System Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. VERIFY THAT DRIVER SEAT HARNESS IS ROUTED CORRECTLY
1. Verify that the Driver Seat Harness is routed correctly.

Is the Driver Seat Harness routed correctly?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Reroute the Driver Seat Harness as necessary.
- Perform the OCM VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Classification Module (OCM) System Verification Test.

5. CHECK (R261) SEAT POSITION SENSOR DATA-DRIVER CIRCUIT AND (R263) SEAT POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE-DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (R261) Seat Position Sensor Data-Driver circuit.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (R263) Seat Position Sensor Voltage-Driver circuit.

Is the resistance below 10K Ohms on either circuit?

Yes

- NOTE: Do not attempt to repair the Seat Harness. Replace the Seat Harness if the condition inspecting or testing for is present in the Seat Harness.

- Replace the Driver Seat Harness.
- Perform the OCM VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Classification Module (OCM) System Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. CHECK (R261) SEAT POSITION SENSOR DATA-DRIVER CIRCUIT AND (R263) SEAT POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE-DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Disconnect the OCM connectors.
2. Measure the resistance of the (R261) Seat Position Sensor Data-Driver circuit between the OCM C1 connector and the Driver Seat Track Position Sensor connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (R263) Seat Position Sensor Voltage-Driver circuit between the OCM C1 connector and the Driver Seat Track Position Sensor connector.

Is the resistance of either circuit above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- NOTE: Do not attempt to repair the Seat Harness. Replace the Seat Harness if the condition inspecting or testing for is present in the Seat Harness.

- Replace the Driver Seat Harness.
- Perform the OCM VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Classification Module (OCM) System Verification Test.

No

- Replace the OCM.
- Perform the OCM VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Classification Module (OCM) System Verification Test.

7. TEST FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. With the scan tool, record and erase all DTCs from the OCM.
2. If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.

WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
4. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
5. The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
6. Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

7. With the scan tool monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.

WARNING: Maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

8. Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
9. If only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
10. In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the active DTC in question.

Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?

Yes

- Testing and Inspection Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

No

- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.