B2105
B2105-IGNITION RUN/START CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
(F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit high.
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
1. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
2. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition off for a minimum of 30 seconds.
3. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
2. ORC INTERNAL SHORT TO VOLTAGE
WARNING: To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
1. Disconnect the ORC C2 harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. Reconnect the battery.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B2105-IGNITION RUN/START CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
3. (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. Measure the voltage of the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.
Is the voltage above 10 volts ?
Yes
- Repair the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test