B2123
B2123-IGNITION RUN CONTROL 1 CIRCUIT HIGH
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
(F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit High.
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
1. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
2. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition off for a minimum of 30 seconds.
3. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC B2123-IGNITION RUN CONTROL 1 CIRCUIT HIGH WITH THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER MODULE DISCONNECTED
WARNING: To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ORC C2 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Reconnect the battery.
5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B2123-IGNITION RUN CONTROL 1 CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go to 3
No
- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller Module.
- Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
3. CHECK THE (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) circuit.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.