B2188
B2188-IGNITION START CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
- When Monitored:
With the ignition in the Start position.
- Set Condition:
The TIPM detects a short to ground condition in the (F962) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Start) circuit.
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
1. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
2. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 30 seconds.
3. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (NGC)
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module C1 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on, wait 30 seconds.
4. With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Did DTC B2188-IGNITION START CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW change from active to stored?
Yes
- Replace the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. (F962) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (START) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C5 connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the (F962) Fused Ignition Switch Output (START) circuit and ground.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F962) Fused Ignition Switch Output (START) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.