Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B2337






B2337-HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH







- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
A shorted high condition in the (X21)/(X22) Horn Control Output circuit.





1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC B2337-HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH IN THE TIPM
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's
3. Operate the Horn Switch several times.
4. With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Does the scan tool display active DTC B2337-HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. CHECKING THE HORN(S) AND (Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Horn(s) C1 connector(s).
3. Momentarily jumper 12-volts to the horn(s).

Did the horn(s) operate properly?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To 3

3. (Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Disconnect the Horn(s) C2 connector(s).
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (Z904) ground circuit at the C2 connector(s).

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Replace the Horn(s) as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (Z904) Ground circuit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

4. (X21)/(X22) HORN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off
2. Disconnect the C11 TIPM harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage between (X21)/(X22) Horn Control Output circuit(s) and ground at the Horn C1 connector(s).

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (X21)/(X22) Horn Control Output circuit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
2. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.