Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B2338






B2338-HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN







- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
An open condition on the (X21)/(X22) Horn Control Output circuit.





1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC B2338-HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's
3. Operate the horn switch several times.
4. With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Does the scan tool display active DTC B2338-HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. VISUAL AND PHYSICAL CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the following connector terminal condition. Check for signs of corrosion build up or damage that would compromise the terminal to controller pin connector.

NOTE: Make sure that all in-line connectors are inspected for corrosion and/or damage.

3. Disconnect the horn connectors.
4. Disconnect the C11 TIPM harness connector.
5. Visually inspect the wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires hidden in the wire insulation.

Were any of the above conditions found?

Yes

- Repair or replace as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. (X21)/(X22) HORN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN



Turn the ignition off
1. Measure the resistance of the (X21)/(X22) Horn Control Output circuit between the C11 TIPM harness connector and the Horn C1 connector(s).

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (X21)/(X22) Horn Control Output circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

4. CHECKING THE HORN AND (Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Horn(s) C1 connector(s) if not disconnected.
3. Momentarily jumper 12-volts to the horn(s).

Did the horn(s) operate properly?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Go To 5

5. (Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Disconnect the Horn(s) C2 connector(s).
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (Z904) ground circuit at the C2 connector(s).

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Replace the Horn(s) as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the (Z904) Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

6. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
2. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.