Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0016






P0016-CRANKSHAFT / CAMSHAFT TIMING MISALIGNMENT







- When Monitored:
Engine cranking and Engine running

- Set Condition:
Powertrain Control Module detects an error when the camshaft position is out of phase with the crankshaft position. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. With the scan tool clear the DTC(s).
2. Start the engine and run until operating temp is reached. (Closed Loop)
3. If the DTC does not reset it may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.

Does the P0016 return?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition Test
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

2. CHECKING THE CMP SIGNAL WITH A LAB SCOPE




1. With a lab scope, backprobe the (K44) CMP Signal circuit at the CMP Sensor harness connector.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

2. Start the engine.
3. Observe the lab scope screen.

Are there any irregular or missing signals?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 6

3. CMP WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Visually inspect the related wire harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
4. Make sure the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Camshaft Position Sensor are properly installed and the mounting bolt(s) are torqued to their proper specification.
5. Refer to any TSBs that may apply.

Were any of the above conditions present?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. TONE WHEEL/PULSE RING INSPECTION
1. Remove the Camshaft Position Sensor.
2. Inspect the Tone Wheel/Pulse Ring for damage, foreign material, or excessive movement.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair or replace the Tone Wheel/Pulse Ring as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

5. CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

Repair

- Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

6. ERRATIC CMP SIGNAL
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the lab scope probe.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. Start the engine.
6. Gently tap on and wiggle the Cam Position Sensor.
7. Ignition on, engine not running.
8. Inspect the Sensor connector and harness connector, and inspect the PCM connector and harness connector for loose, bent, corroded, or pushed out pins/terminals.
9. Inspect the related wire harness and the splices in the CMP circuit.

Does the P0016 return?

Yes

- Repair the wiring/connector concerns as needed or replace the Camshaft Position Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 7

7. CHECKING THE CKP SIGNAL WITH A LAB SCOPE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. With a lab scope, backprobe the (K24) CKP Signal circuit at the CKP harness connector.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. Start the engine.
4. Observe the lab scope screen.

Are there any irregular or missing signals?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Go To 10

8. CKP WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Visually inspect the related wire harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
4. Make sure the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Camshaft Position Sensor are properly installed and the mounting bolt(s) are torqued to their proper specification.
5. Refer to any TSBs that may apply.

Were any of the above conditions present?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 9

9. TONE WHEEL/FLEX PLATE INSPECTION
1. Remove the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
2. Inspect the Tone Wheel/Flex Plate slots for damage, foreign material, or excessive movement.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair or replace the Tone Wheel/Flex Plate as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

10. ERRATIC CKP SIGNAL

NOTE: The conditions that set this DTC are not present at this time. The following test may help in identifying the intermittent condition.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Start the engine.
2. Gently tap on and wiggle the Crank Position Sensor.
3. Turn the ignition off.
4. Inspect the Sensor connector and harness connector, and inspect the PCM connector and harness connector for loose, bent, corroded, or pushed out pins/terminals.
5. Inspect the related wire harness and the splices in the CKP circuits.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair the wiring/connector concerns as needed or replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Test Complete.