Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0116






P0116-ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE







- When Monitored:
Engine off time is greater than 480 minutes. Ambient temperature is greater than 4°C (38°F).

- Set Condition:
After a calibrated amount of cool down time, the PCM compares the ECT Sensor, IAT Sensor and the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor values. If the ECT Sensor value is not within calibrated temperature amount of the other two temperature sensors an error is detected. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition Test
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

2. ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.6 VOLTS
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ECT Sensor harness connectors.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With a scan tool, read the ECT voltage.

Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 4

3. ECT SENSOR




1. Connect a jumper wire between the (K2) ECT Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor ground circuit in the ECT Sensor harness connector.
2. With a scan tool, read the ECT voltage.

Is the voltage below 1.0 volt with the jumper wire installed?

Yes

- Replace the ECT Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 4 NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.


4. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K2) ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 and PCM Pinout Box Adapter 8815-1 to perform diagnosis.

3. Using a voltmeter perform a voltage drop test. Backprobe the (K2) ECT Signal circuit at the ECT Sensor harness connector and probe the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

4. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
5. Monitor the voltmeter.

Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open in the (K2) ECT Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

5. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Move the voltmeter leads to backprobe the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit at the ECT Sensor harness connector and to probe the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is indicated on the voltmeter.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
4. Monitor the voltmeter.

Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

6. PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test