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P0171






P0171-FUEL SYSTEM 1/1 LEAN







- When Monitored:
With the engine running in closed loop mode, the ambient/battery temperature above 20°F and altitude below 8500 ft.

- Set Condition:
If the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) multiplies short term compensation by long term adaptive and a certain percentage is exceeded for two trips, a freeze frame is stored, the MIL illuminates and a trouble code is stored. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Diagnose all other trouble codes before continuing.

NOTE: Check for contaminants that may have damaged an O2 Sensor: contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.

2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. With a scan tool, read the DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

2. CHECKING THE FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM
1. Perform the diagnostic procedures for FUEL PRESSURE LEAK DOWN and FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM OUTPUT - FLOW TEST. Fuel Pressure Leak Down Fuel Delivery System Output - Flow Test.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECKING FUEL PRESSURE

WARNING: The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line, the fuel system pressure must be released. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Install a fuel pressure gauge to the fuel rail.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. With a scan tool, actuate the ASD Fuel System test and observe the fuel pressure gauge.

NOTE: Fuel pressure specification is 407 KPa +/- 34 KPa (59 psi +/- 5 psi).

4. Turn the ignition off.

CAUTION: Stop All Actuations.

Choose a conclusion that best matches your fuel pressure reading.

Within Specification

- Go To 4

Above Specification

- Replace the fuel filter/pressure regulator.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

Below Specification

- Go To 13

4. O2 SENSOR OPERATION
1. Start the engine.
2. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.

NOTE: If one of the O2 Sensors Signal or Return circuit is shorted to ground the scan tool will display all O2 Sensor voltage readings low. The O2 Sensor that is shorted to ground will display a voltage reading near or at 0 volts.

NOTE: If one of the O2 Sensor Signal or Return circuits are shorted to voltage, the scan tool will display all O2 Sensor voltage readings high.

NOTE: After the repairs have been made, verify proper O2 Sensor operation. If all the O2 Sensor voltage readings have not returned to normal, follow the diagnostic procedure for the remaining O2 Sensors.

3. With a scan tool, monitor all of the O2 Sensor voltage readings.

Is the voltage switching between 2.5 and 3.4 volts for all the O2 Sensors?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Go To 9

5. 1/1 O2 SENSOR HEATER OPERATION
1. Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: Wait a minimum of 10 minutes to allow the O2 Sensor to cool down before continuing the test. Allow the O2 Sensor voltage to stabilize at 5.0 volts.

2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. With a scan tool, actuate the 1/1 O2 Heater Test.
4. With the scan tool, monitor 1/1 O2 Sensor voltage for at least two minutes.

Does the voltage stay above 4.5 volts?

Yes

- Replace the 1/1 O2 Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. MAP SENSOR OPERATION
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, read the Barometric Pressure.

NOTE: The Barometric Pressure should be approximately equal to the actual barometric pressure. If necessary, compare the value to the value of a known good vehicle of a similar make and model.

3. Turn the ignition off.
4. Connect a Vacuum Gauge to a Manifold Vacuum source.
5. Start the engine.
6. Allow the engine to idle.

NOTE: If engine will not idle, maintain a constant RPM above idle.

7. With the scan tool, read the MAP Sensor vacuum value.

Is the scan tool reading within 1" of the Vacuum Gauge reading and the barometric pressure comparable to a know good vehicle?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Replace the MAP Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

7. ECT SENSOR OPERATION

NOTE: For this test to be valid, the thermostat must be operating correctly.

NOTE: This test works best if performed on a cold engine (cold soak)

1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, read the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor value. If the engine was allowed to sit overnight (cold soak), the temperature value should be a sensible value that is somewhere close to the ambient temperature.

NOTE: If engine coolant temperature is above 82°C (180°F), allow the engine to cool until 65°C (150°F) is reached.

3. Start the Engine.
4. During engine warm-up, monitor the ECT Sensor value. The temperature value change should be a smooth transition from start up to normal operating temperature 82°C (180°F). The value should reach at least 82°C (180°F).

Did the ECT value increase smoothly and did it reach at least 82°C (180°F)?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Replace the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

8. ENGINE MECHANICAL PROBLEM
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Check for any of the following conditions/mechanical problems:
- AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM - must be free from leaks
- ENGINE VACUUM - must be at least 13 inches in neutral
- ENGINE VALVE TIMING - must be within specifications
- ENGINE COMPRESSION - must be within specifications
- ENGINE EXHAUST SYSTEM - must be free of any restrictions or leaks
- ENGINE PCV SYSTEM - must flow freely
- TORQUE CONVERTER STALL SPEED - must be within specifications
- POWER BRAKE BOOSTER - no internal vacuum leaks
- FUEL - must be free of contamination
- FUEL INJECTOR - plugged or restricted injector; control wire not connected to correct injector

Are there any engine mechanical problems?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 12

9. 1/1 O2 SENSOR




1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. Disconnect the 1/1 O2 Sensor harness connector.
3. With a scan tool, monitor the 1/1 O2 Sensor voltage.
4. O2 Sensor voltage should read 5.0 volts on the scan tool with the connector disconnected.
5. Connect a jumper wire between the (K41) Signal circuit and the (K902) O2 Upstream Return circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

NOTE: The voltage should drop from 5.0 volts to 2.5 volts with the jumper wire in place.

Did the O2 Sensor voltage change from 5.0 volts to 2.5 volts with the jumper wire installed?

Yes

- Replace the O2 Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 10 NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.


10. (K41) O2 SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. With a scan tool, monitor the 1/1 O2 Sensor voltage reading with the jumper wire removed.

NOTE: The scan tool will display all O2 Sensor voltage readings approximately 5.0 volts when only one O2 Sensor's Signal circuit is shorted to voltage.

NOTE: The scan tool will display one O2 Sensor voltage close to zero and the others will read lower than normal when one O2 Sensor Signal circuit contains excessive resistance.

Is the voltage above 4.8 volts?

Yes

- Go To 11

No

- Check the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit for a short to ground, open, or short to voltage. Inspect the O2 Sensor connector and the PCM harness connector. If OK, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

11. (K902) O2 UPSTREAM RETURN CIRCUIT




1. Disconnect the 1/1 O2 Sensor harness connector.
2. Measure the voltage on the (K902) O2 Upstream Return circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage at 2.5 volts?

Yes

- Go To 12

No

- Check the O2 Return circuit for a short to ground, open, or short to voltage. Inspect the O2 Sensor connector and the PCM harness connector. If OK, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

12. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

13. RESTRICTED FUEL SUPPLY LINE

WARNING: The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line, the fuel system pressure must be released. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Raise vehicle on hoist, and disconnect the fuel pressure line at the fuel pump module.
2. Install the Gas Fuel Pressure Decay Tester 8978A between disconnected fuel line and the fuel pump module.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With a scan tool, actuate the ASD Fuel System test and observe the fuel pressure gauge.

NOTE: Fuel pressure specification is 407 KPa +/- 34 KPa (59 psi +/- 5 psi).

CAUTION: Stop All Actuations.

Is the fuel pressure within specification?

Yes

- Repair or replace fuel supply line as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 14

14. FUEL PUMP INLET STRAINER
1. Turn the ignition off.

WARNING: The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line, the fuel system pressure must be released.

2. Remove the Fuel Pump Module and inspect the Fuel Inlet Strainer.

Is the Fuel Inlet Strainer plugged?

Yes

- Replace the Fuel Pump Inlet Strainer.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 15

15. FUEL PUMP MODULE

Repair

- Replace the Fuel Pump Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.