P0203
P0203-FUEL INJECTOR 3 CIRCUIT
- When Monitored:
With battery voltage greater than 10 volts. Auto Shutdown Relay energized. Engine speed less than 3000 rpm.
- Set Condition:
No inductive spike is detected after injector turn off.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Record DTC and Freeze Frame information.
3. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Review Freeze Frame information. Operate the vehicle under conditions similar to which the DTC was set.
4. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test
2. (K13) INJECTOR 3 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the ASD Relay.
3. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
5. Using a test light connected to ground, probe the (K13) Injector 3 Control circuit at the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Does the test light illuminate?
Yes
- Repair the (K13) Injector 3 Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 3
3. (K13) INJECTOR 3 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K13) Injector 3 Control circuit at the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Repair the (K13) Injector 3 Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
4. FUEL INJECTOR 3 CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the Fuel Injector 3 circuit between the ASD Relay connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
NOTE: The resistance of the circuit will vary according to the temperature of the injector coil. Use the table below to determine the resistance range of the injector.
Is the resistance of the injector within the specified range?
Yes
- Go to 9
No
- Go to 5
5. FUEL INJECTOR 3 WIRING AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Verify that the connector is properly connected to the injector.
3. Disconnect the Fuel Injector 3 connector and inspect the wiring and terminals for any condition that would result in a poor connection.
4. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
5. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 6
6. (K343) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
3. Install the ASD Relay.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, actuate the Auto Shutdown (ASD) Relay Control State.
6. Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (K343) ASD Relay Output circuit in the Fuel Injector 3 harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to 7
No
- Repair the (K343) ASD Relay Output circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
7. (K13) INJECTOR 3 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
3. Measure the resistance of the (K13) Injector 3 Control circuit between the Fuel Injector 3 harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 8
No
- Repair the (K13) Injector 3 Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
8. FUEL INJECTOR 3
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Injector 3 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace the Fuel Injector 3.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
9. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Injector 3 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test