Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0243






P0243-WASTEGATE SOLENOID CIRCUIT







- When Monitored:
The ignition on or engine running. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

- Set Condition:
The PCM will set the DTC if the actual state of the solenoid does not match the intended state.





1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition Test
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

2. WASTEGATE SOLENOID OPERATION





NOTE: The DTC must not be active for the actuator test to operate properly, clear all DTC before continuing.

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.
3. Using a 12-volt test light, jumper across the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.

NOTE: While actuating the solenoid wiggle the related wiring harness.

4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, actuate the Wastegate Solenoid.

Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?

Yes

- Replace the Wastegate Solenoid.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. (Z901) WASTEGATE SOLENOID GROUND CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (Z901) Ground circuit in the Wastegate harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (Z901) Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

4. (K137) WASTEGATE SOL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE





NOTE: The Wastegate Sol Control circuit is a high side control circuit. When the circuit is operating normally voltage will be present.

1. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
2. Turn the ignition on
3. Measure the voltage of the (K137) Wastegate Sol Control circuit in the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.

Does the voltmeter indicate any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (K137) Wastegate Sol Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

5. (K137) WASTEGATE SOL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.

2. Measure the resistance of the (K137) Wastegate Sol Control circuit from the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the open in the (K137) Wastegate Sol Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

6. (K137) WASTEGATE SOL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K137) Wastegate Sol Control circuit at the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (K137) Wastegate Sol Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 7

7. PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

Repair

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test