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P0461






P0461-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 PERFORMANCE







- When Monitored:
TEST No.1: With the ignition on, the fuel level is compared to the previous key down after a 20 second delay. TEST No.2: The PCM monitors the fuel level at ignition on.

- Set Condition:
TEST No.1: If the PCM does not see a difference in fuel level of greater than 0.1 volt the test will fail. TEST No.2: If the PCM does not see a change in the fuel level of.1765 over a set amount of miles the test will fail. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - C or CAN - B Communication DTCs before continuing.

NOTE: Diagnose P0462 or P0463 first, if set along with P0461.

1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition Test
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

2. VISUALLY INSPECT FUEL TANK
1. Visually inspect the Fuel Tank for damage that may restrict the Fuel Sending Unit float from moving.

Is the Fuel Tank OK?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Fuel Tank as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

3. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
3. Disconnect the C2 Cluster harness connectors.
4. Measure the resistance of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit from the Fuel Pump Module harness connector to the C2 Cluster harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the open in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

4. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

5. (Z904) FUEL LEVEL SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (Z904) Fuel Level Sensor Ground circuit from the Fuel Pump Module harness connector to the C2 Cluster harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the open in the (Z904) Fuel Level Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

6. INTERNAL INSPECTION OF THE FUEL TANK

WARNING: The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line, the fuel system pressure must be released. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Remove the Fuel Tank.
2. Remove the Fuel Pump Module.
3. Visually inspect the inside of the Fuel Tank for any obstructions or deformities.
4. Inspect the Fuel Pump Module Float arm for damage.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair or replace as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 7

7. FUEL LEVEL SENSOR

If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

Repair

- Replace the Fuel Level Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test